U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A female asked:

at 53, i have multiple fibroids.they are not growing in size but my stomach is always distended and bms are infrequent.should i get a hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Audrey Lance
Gynecology 14 years experience
Personal Decision: Whether or not to have a hysterectomy is a personal decision that only you can really make. It sounds like the fibroids are affecting your quality of life. What you need to decide is whether they are affecting you enough to undergo major surgery. There are risks to surgery, but those must be weighed against the benefits. Have a frank discussion with your GYN and they can help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I worry if my child rolls onto his belly while sleeping?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: If your child can roll onto her stomach from her back on their own you can leave them alone. This is all part of a natural progression in her motor development. You do not have to flip her over to their back. If she is upset when she gets to her belly you can help her out by getting her onto her back again.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have or get a belly ring while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes and no: The belly button ring itself is pretty safe. However, as your belly stretches the skin over the ring will get thinner and the ring may pull through. Most women take their ring out before they hit the third trimester.
Oklahoma City, OK
A 34-year-old female asked:

What can cause pain and pinkish discharge 3 yrs after partial hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Granulation tissue: Vaginal cuff(the area where the vagina was closed after hysterectomy) granulation tissue, or erosion or abrasions of this site can cause the problem. Have a gyn md examine this area and sometimes this can be identified and treated with a siver nitrate stick applied to the area to help it heal.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Should I consult a gyne or any doctor for vaginal discharge after hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
GYN MD: A gyn md has the expertise to assess this problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
