U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

If i have severe bleeding and cramps from uterine fibroids, will i need to get a hysterectomy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Maybe: The best solution for you will depend on the size and location of the fibroids and your age. It may be possible to control your symptoms with endometrial ablation or uterine artery embolization or ocs. If you are close to menopause, you may be able to use the medicines Lupron and Aygestin (norethindrone) for 6 months. For some women, hysterectomy, especially if it can be done laparoscopically, is best.
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
If hysterectomy is necessary, vaginal may be possible & may involve less risk/recovery than l'scopy
Oct 4, 2011
Dr. John Lipman
Radiology 36 years experience
No: If you have significant symptoms from fibroids you can keep your uterus and instead treat the fibroids with uterine fibroid embolization (ufe). There are many reasons to keep uterus in patients who have completed childbearing. Uterus important in sexual health, cardiovascular health, bone health. For ufe you would need to consult an interventional radiologist.
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Not necessarily: Hysterectomy is one method of treating symptoms of fibroids. Other methods include use of hormones, surgical removal of fibroids, and uterine artery ablation (to cut off the blood supply to the fibroids). You and your doctor can decide on the best treatment for you.
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman commented
Radiology 36 years experience
The procedure I think you're referring to is called Uterine Artery Embolization (UFE) not "uterine artery ablation". Ablation as you know is a different procedure which delivers energy (usu. heat or cold) to destroy lining of uterus in family-complete women with heavy uterine bleeding.
Mar 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 38-year-old female asked:

If I have severe bleeding and cramps from uterine fibroids, and early endometriosis will i need to get a hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Pachman
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: It would depend on the size and the locations of the fibroids. Also if you are planning on getting pregnant again. Also, if you have had significant blood loss which is difficult to control, surgery might also be advised.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
