U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 42-year-old female asked:

my son is 12yrs old. he has complained about his back for months but not as serious as this week. i suspect his heavy school bag has something to do with it as his class is on the 2nd floor in 2018. what type of doctor should i take him to be xrays?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Primary care: This is a common issue for kids and often seen by general pediatricians or GP's. It may or may not be worth the exposure of his whole spine (and body) to x-rays.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 18-year-old member asked:

This morning I got up got my son bottle then layed back down anf I feel vary sick as though im going ti throw uo, wjat could this be from ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Lots of stuff: Can't tell from this. Got vertigo/room spinning? Could be inner ear issues. Could be other-infection, dehydration, blood sugar, other. Pain? Where? ? Bladder symptoms? Menstrual cycle? Travel? Fever? Other symptoms? Headache? Sweats not better-call md.
A member asked:

My son just plucked out a section of his eyelashes. Will they grow back? Son is age 10, eyelashes were healthy and long.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes, : Yes, they should grow back.
A member asked:

My son gets back up can't go to bathroom will minerall oil help tryed everything the med hurts his stom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Used in the past: Mineral oil in tablespoon quantites was uses a lot decades ago & the even had a chocolate flavored one that was better accepted by kids. Unfortunately it bound to many vitamins & reduced their absorption. It also took so much to work it often leaked out a kids bottom. The safety & tolerance to MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) has made it a preferred method of treating these difficult kids.
A 47-year-old female asked:

My son is prescribed dextroamphetamin. He takes it and then stops taking it for a week then goes back on it. Is that wise?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Pretty good idea.: Taking "vacations" from stimulant medications decreases the need to take higher doses later.
Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked about a 2-year-old male:

My son is in montessoribut he weeps in class he doesn't weeps when he enters in school but in class.His school.Started just 3 weeks back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Talk with teacher: It can take time for children to adjust to a new school. Talk with his teacher to find out how he does during the day. Can he be distracted to activities with the other children? Does he have fun? What does the teacher do when he's crying- does he get reassurance? How does he talk about school at home? If it continues more than a couple of months, check with your child's pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 20, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
