U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 48-year-old female asked:

uterus appears globular with a heterogeneous myometrial echotexture with poorly defined endo-myometrial interface and what appears to be a small (<2mm ) myometrial cyst. the anterior myometrium measures 18 .1mm and the posterior 25.7mm. thoughts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Uterine mesurements: With a "poorly defined endo-myometrial interface, it is difficult to determine the actual thickness of just the endometrium (glandular lining of the uterus). The "small cyst" is not a concern. If there is irregular bleeding associated with these measurements, see your gyn provider for a potential biopsy of the endometrium.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

When does the placenta attach to the uterus?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Immediately: As soon as the developing embryo is implanted in the uterus and the placenta begins development.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What happens after a dermal cyst excision heals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Scar: You will have a scar and low chance of reoccurence.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What happens to you during a dermal cyst excision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Removal: The area is anesthetized then the cyst is removed . Sutures are used to repair the wound.
A 47-year-old member asked:

When must I seek a dermal cyst excision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Dermal cyst: It can be removed any time if it is large and not infected.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What could cause a bulky, retroverted uterus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
Gynecology 28 years experience
Depends: A retroverted uterus just means the position of the uterus is tilted back towards the rectum. This is not abnormal. Bulky usually means the uterus is enlarged. The most common reasons are fibroids and adenomyosis. Both are benign conditions but if symptoms are bad treatment can be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
