U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

i have a suspected soft tissue injury (xray state the knee isnt broken) that i was told at casualties to rest and if the pain persisted for longer than 72hrs to see my gp. what can my gp do? the pain isn't getting any better and i can not walk

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Knee injury: Consult an orthopedic specialist for diagnosis and treatment because of persistent pain and inability to walk without severe symptoms. Any appropriate further testing will be done. In the meantime elevate the leg, apply cold applications and, if you can take them, anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen or naproxen may help.
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Knee injury: Your GP can re-examine you and assess whether continued rest vs referral to an orthopedist or physical therapist is the next appropriate step. You may need a statement of disability for work, etc. and Assessment for return to work that your GP can complete but is not appropriate for the ER physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
