U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 47-year-old female asked:

79yo w/worsening angina during exertion.normal stress test/echo 6mo ago.on beta blocker/nitro.whats next step?could an episode cause heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Lubienski
Thoracic Surgery 37 years experience
Cardiac Cath: Patient should get definitive study to find source of chest pain as well as possibly treat it with intervention if suitable. Unless other factors or conditions preclude it should go to Cath lab soon.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
More info needed: This is not something any distant expert on this forum can answer: it depends entirely on additional details of his cardiac evaluation and his cardologist's diagnosis and advice. If you want to sign up for HealthTap's concierge service and the personal care of a cardiologist, that might be possible (at some expense). In the meantime, ask his doctor either directly or for referral for 2nd opinion.
Dr. David Leszkowitz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stress test/ct : Needs further testing like stress test or ct chest to Bette’s asses coronary arteries


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
