U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

I'm 28 and don't smoke. can i still have an afib or angina if my ekg, chest x-ray, blood, and stress test came back normal? one ekg showed abnormal heart rhythm but 4 others ( taken within 5 month span) showed normal heart rhythm. i'm really scared.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stay calm: 28 year old woman with cardiac concerns. Please stay calm and follow up with your physician. Hypertension is a disease with no symptoms that can affect young people, as can arrhythmia. EKG is one point in time and arrhythmia can be episodic and needs to be investigated with a ZIO patch or holter/event monitoring. You need a cardiology consult. Stay strong and manage it. You can do it, good luck.
Dr. Stephen Brenner
Internal Medicine 51 years experience
Not likely: AFib and angina are definitely unlikely in a person your age with the results you described. You should think about other causes. And "abnormal heart rhythm" is too vague.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
