A member asked:

79yo having shortness of breath.ekg showed abnormalities.dr said may have had heart attack.sent home with nitro, stress test in a week.make sense?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander answered

Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology

It depends on what: the EKG actually showed but sounds a little risky to wait a week unless it is completely unavoidable. Would really need to know more about your history and examination as well as labs to be certain this is the best management plan. If you have worsening symptoms go to an ER immediately.

Answered 10/31/2017

494 views

Thank

Related Questions