A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a colonoscopy scheduled in 4 days...is it safe to take benadryl and/or a decongestant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: You can check with your physician to be certain but I don’t see this is a problem
Answered on May 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Sorry I didn't see this 10 hrs ago which is presumably when you went to bed. Yes, they will not interfere with each other.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: If all the effects of your sedation have worn off, it is safe. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernadette Onuoha
37 years experience Psychiatry
Not a good idea: Call your doctor and let him/her know how you are feeling and ask what you should do. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: It is not a good idea to take decongestant when you have hypertension. Consider an otc nasal steroid to see if it helps (may take a few days). If not ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month