A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor told me not to take antihistamines before allergy test but i've been taking nasonex (mometasone) and otrivin decongestant is that ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Okay: A number of medications should be discontinued prior to allergy skin testing. Steroid nasal sprays like nasonex (mometasone) may be continued. Otrivine is a nasal decongestant which should only be used for temporary relief of symptoms may be continued. Escitalopram and inhalers and nebulizers may be continued.
Answered on Jul 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
CSF leak unlikely: Unless you suffered head trauma, your doctor's interpretation is correct. Uncommon diagnoses are only uncommonly correct.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Mcgraw
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes and Maybe: you can take Zyrtec (cetirizine) along with Escitalopram and a probiotic. It will probably help if your symptoms are due to allergies.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Broker
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Change the meds: It's unusual to have to avoid pregnancy altogether because of medications that you take. However, commonly it's recommended to change the meds at leas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Yes, it is safe to take all of those together. There are no significant interactions between those medications. Doxycycline should be taken within 1-3 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month