A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

rnp result 1.2, sed normal, crp 5.5. no symptoms other than upper back and shoulder pain occasionally. no rashes, swollen fingers. thoughts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: You do not list your age but osteoarthritis may be a likely cause. Since you do not list the units of the CRP, I have no way of telling if that value is normal or not. Try to offer more specific information so an accurate answer can be provided.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Why the tests?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, it would have helped to know the units of measure of CRP, it may be elevated suggesting inflammation. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
May 1, 2018
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Inflammation tests: Both RNP and CRP are slightly elevated, suggesting some inflammation, but are not diagnostic for connective tissue disease unless ANA is positive above 3 . If pain is only intermittent, pain meds and PT may be the route to go instead of further testing unless you have more symptoms. See the flow chart: https://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/it-mmfiles/Connective_Tissue_Disease_Cascade__CTDC_.pdf
Answered on May 3, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
The symptoms do not suggest a connective tissue disorder. A minimally elevated RNP antibody has no clinical significance.
Apr 30, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Osteomyelitis: Two blood cultures and monitor for fever. Start antibiotics after culture. Obtain a MRI. Infection is one possible cause.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Repeat ANA: It is easy even for a good lab to muff this test.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: It is unlikely that you have a rheumatic condition but it can happen. I would first try working with a physical therapist or sports trainer to begin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month