U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parkersburg, WV
A 51-year-old female asked:

i'm so confused, on hrt dr says it's good but i read it's bad estrogen is low i'm 51 is there more good to hrt or more bad i worry. tyvm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kelechi Azuogu
Pain Management 7 years experience
HRT is great: The issue with HRT with estrogen only (unabated estrogen) is that it can cause a lot of side effects- the main one being a possibility of uterine cancer. However, combined with progesterone it becomes more natural (physiologic)- which also makes it more protective (against heart disease, stroke, breast cancer, etc) when used correctly.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
It all depends on...: This depends on many factors; for some it will do more harm than good,others benefit.If you try it only use "bioidentical hormones,"such as BiEst (a mix of estriol and estradiol) and natural progesterone in moderate doses. DO NOT use Premarin,Provera and others forms that are proven hazardous. But first try phytoestrogens like Estrovera, herbs like Vitex and homeopathy. Consult an integrative Dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is hormone replacement therapy safe?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diana Bitner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Can be, depends: Hormones are powerful things! they should be prescribed by licensed practioners acting within their scope of practice! they can be helpful for hot flashes, painful sex, night sweats, and bone health. Risks: blood clots, stroke, heart attacks. This is a personal decision between you and your doctor with a specific plan for results and followup. Fda approved=bioidentical!
A 34-year-old member asked:

What natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy are available?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Hormone replacement: A healthy lifestyle, diet with lots of fruits and vegetables and fish (eg wild salmon), adequate protein, control weight, treat any hormone problem e.g. Thyroid disorders, exercise daily, meditate, see your doctor for examinations to determine the cause of any problems.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I stopped my estrogen and started my progesterone. Now, I have hot flashes.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Hot flashes.: You probably have a hormone imbalance. Call your doctor and discuss the balancing of your hormones. This is complex and needs frequent medical visits.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there any evidence linking ovarian cancer to hrt?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Yes, ERT does: Unopposed estrogen therapy (ert) does increase the risk of ovarian cancer. The jury is still out on HRT although the women health institute study did find that continuous combined HRT may increase the risk of ovarian cancer slightly. Keep in mind that ovarian cancer is rare, much rarer than breast cancer. See your doc for a frank talk on this.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is estrogen higher or lower during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
High: Preganancy is a state of hyper estrogenism or high estrogen state, mainly due to increase estrogen production by the placenta (called estriol). The rise of estrogen leads to various physiological changes in the women's body including lowered tone of the esophageal sphincter, hence why heart burn sensation is common in the early stages of pregnancy. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
