U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

bv or low estrogen? i am 36 & have high ph, also itching/tenderness midcycle. what is the best way to figure out if its low estrogen? my dr is confused

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elaine Melamud
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Have a test done: Your doctor can do a test to check for bv. If you are 36 and having normal periods its unlikely to be low estrogen especially in the middle of your cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned that my skin has been itching throughout my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Yes: Most of the time this is related to dry skin in pregnancy, but there is a condition called cholestasis of pregnancy that could be the culprit. Cholestasis can be very concerning and can cause problems for the baby. Itchiness without a rash in pregnancy needs to be evaluated by your doctor. There's a lab test for bile acids that can be done to look for cholestasis.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is itching skin common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Most of the reasons are not serious such as dry skin or pupps. But a more serious but rare cause is cholestasis of pregnancy. There is no rash and the hands and feet itch the most.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take Premarin (conjugated estrogens) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Not recommended and should be no reason to.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there drugs that vascular eds patients should avoid? What is the best pain reliever for kids?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 48 years experience
Nitrates/tylenol: Eds pts should avoid nitrates when using eds drugs such as viagra. Children are usually given tylenol (acetaminophen) based on safety over many years. However all forms of analgesics can be use in children depending on the circumstance. All doses will need adjustment.
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
with the caution that in children aspirin is typically avoided because of a rare association with Reyes syndrome, a neurologic disease seen following some childhood viral illnesses
Feb 1, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What's the best decongestant to use when you have a stuffy nose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Decongestants: Oral Pseudoephedrine is the most effective pill, but oral phenylephrine is the most available, because you do not have to have a driver's license handy to identify yourself when purchasing it. Both can disturb sleep. So at night a lot of people choose topical decongestants, for example afrin, (oxymetazoline) Vicks spray, 4-way spray, etc. Those sprays can be addicting. Spray antihistamines work well if allergic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
