A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 38 & have low testosterone &  low estrogen b4, i have normal periods and no gyno issues but have other health issues, would  hrt help? 2- any risks of hrt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurney Pearsall
28 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes and Yes: 1) with low t / low e2, you seem to be an ideal candidate for hrt {bioidentical vs synthetic} 2) risk is inherent with any and all medical prescriptions. Even life itself is a risk because of what happens during the aging process. I prefer to evaluate the risk:benefit ratio. If the risk of therapy is minimal when compared to the benefit of therapy, then therapy wins.
Answered on Dec 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Hormone replacement: age is most common factor. surgery , radiation therapy , thyroid disorders may cause hormone deficiency. may need hormone replacement if no contraind ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Repeat: It does not make sense. Get an ovarian ultrasound if high again.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Recent studies have questioned whether supplemental calcium has any benefit for preventing or treating bone loss. I currently do not recommend supplem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Normal but: Your estrogen level is normal. The Progesterone level shows no ovulation but this is to be expected on d3. Usually they will check an fsh level on day ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month