A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Drunk four days ago and fell down a stairs, hit head in back and behind right ear. Bruising on head, Mild headache, no vomiting, dizziness, or nausea. I don’t think I there was LOC, don’t remember before the fall but recall falling. CT necessary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Danger: The fall and your lack of memory w/drinking indicate a dangerous path. Please take care of yourself by seeing your doctor about the fall and assessing your potential for a drinking problem. Visit an AA group or at least read up on the program. Peace and good health.
Answered on Apr 6, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Widman
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Neuro: If you had a loss of consciousness then you should be evaluated immediately at an emergency department. If headache increases especially if associate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Multiple factors:: Stress, tension, ananxiety, insomnia. neck strain from extensive computer use, old injuriues , arthritis and both female hormonal or thyroid hormone ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miles Mitchell
Specializes in Family Medicine
Seek care: You may need a CT scan to evaluate for possible bleeding inside your skull. See if you can get any local advice on the phone first, but, it not, you ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Yes: Head trauma severe enoughbto cause headache, nausea, vomiting & dizziness needs to be evaluated as soon as possible. Dont wait!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month