U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A female asked:

Im having total knee replacement surgery in 4 weeks. could i safely gets a tattoo on shoulder now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Put this off: Tattoos can be given safely gut occasionally are not. You definitely do not want to risk infection in a new implanted joint like the knee. Keep your skin clean over the next several weeks and stay away from the tattoo parlor. There is plenty of time to get it later and you might even have better ideas of what to get.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
