A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm just wondering, if you have a knee injury while skiing would that result in total knee replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely: Usually skiing injuries to the knee involve cartilage or ligament injuries that can be treated with arthroscopic surgery if surgery is needed.
Answered on Apr 5, 2013
Dr. John Dearborn
29 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Not yet...: More commonly, injury to ligaments and cartilage occur. If these are not addressed and the knee remains unstable, arthritis can result many years later.
Answered on Mar 29, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not usually: Knee replacements are for people that wear down the cartilage surfaces in their knee joints. This is from chronic wear over time or from a traumatic cartilage surface injury like a tibial plateau fracture.
Answered on Dec 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely: Usually skiing injuries to the knee involve cartilage or ligament injuries that can be treated with arthroscopic surgery if surgery is needed.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
See your Orthopedist: Once a joint replacement is in, the bone is thin around that site. A smaller amount of trauma might crack (break) that thin bone. When you have contin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Ivankovich
25 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No : No need to go jumping to conclusions without first having the proper information . . . Total knee replacement isn't a procedure that is typically dis ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
It will definitely: prolong recovery to a degree as the patellar tendon is a significant part of knee stability and mobility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month