U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 21-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with staphylococcus vaginal infection. i am taking cefuroxime antibiotics for 7 days. can i take probiotics and vitamin c along with antibiotics? and how long does the symptoms improve after taking my first dose of antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Vaginal disch: A "cheesy discharge" after a course of antibiotics may be a "yeast" (fungal) infection, which your gyn provider can treat. Probiotics and vitamin C will not interfere with the antibiotic therapy. Your symptoms should be diminished from the staph infection within 3-4 days of the start of the antibiotics, if not, the staph infection may be resistant to the current therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
