U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 26-year-old male asked:

i sprained my ankle 8 days ago, swelling reduced and x ray is clear. i am still not able to put weight on my foot. any advice? should i see gp again? what is the expected recovery time? i am currently wearing an ankle brace for support.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: Bad sprain require a boot or cast and take about 6 weeks to heal.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
You need to see-: -a fellowship trained sports medicine orthopedic surgeon. Mamy times images may be normal and futher eval is needed. Stress films may show ligamentous injury or ankle mortise problems. Ask your PCP for a referral.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have a positive rheumatoid factor of 69 with no inflamation but I have nodules on my fingers and a swollen knee joint, what could this be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Arthritis: There are many causes of arthritis. It sounds like you have had some medical care for this before. I would recommend seeing your physician or rheumatologist for more information.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
