U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jericho, NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

i was told i could take azithromycin for a wisdom tooth infection. i have a sealed but expired z-pack ... is it okay to take?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Told?: In this era of social media, "told" means so may things. Please get it evaluated to make sure you have a treatable bacterial infection and (if so) your doc will give you a prescription for a fresh antibiotic appropriate to your situation. Not all pain is infection related so my advice is to actually address the problem with your wisdom teeth as even a round of abx really only abates symptoms.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Please follow Dr. DeWolf’s very sound advice.
Mar 12, 2018
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
How long exp???: You forgot to include the exp. date!!!!!! !0 years ago? 10 weeks ago? Most, not all, meds are effective long after their expiration dates, which are arbitrary. A more interesting question is the nature of the problem and a question about best therapy.
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
See below: See your dentist for definitive treatment and follow through. An antibiotic will only help on a temporary basis.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Outdated medications: Will not harm you, but efficacy the medication increases exponentially as you pass the expiration date. Antibiotics limit spread of dental infections by definitive dental treatment is required to affect a cure. See a wisdom tooth expert, and Oral Surgeon, for evaluation and appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked about a member:

My baby is getting frequent ear infections. Is there any way to help prevent them?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Frequent ear infections are not only frustrating but can potentially affect language development. Breastfeeding, decreasing pacifier use, and giving your child the pneumococcal vaccine can all help prevent ear infections. Kids under 2 years old who have more than 3 ear infections in 6 months or more than 4 in 12 months may need to see an ear, nose and throat specialist.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
