A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an upper molar tooth extraction 12 days ago. theres no more pain but theres soft yellow stuff hanging a bit from the extraction site. normal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Theresa Henderson
41 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Tooth extraction : Healing incisions and/or wounds produce a serum that is yellow. With no pain this is likely part of the healing of the extraction. If there were to be increasing pain and/or swelling this could and likely would indicate infection. Your description appears to fall within normal healing range but if worried, call your Oral surgeon.
Answered on Jan 6, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Jerry Brown
Dr. Jerry Brown commented
53 years experience Prosthodontics
I would immediately contact the dentist/ oral surgeon who extracted the tooth.
Mar 13, 2018
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Suture: You had a molar removed. There might be a stich that is being absorbed. Try to leave it alone. If you note pain bleeding or excessive redness then see your doctor or dentist
Answered on Mar 13, 2018
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Tissue : I suspect that this is residual dental tissue which was around the tooth. Your Dentist can clarify this and probably remove it
Answered on Mar 11, 2018
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Normal: But to be sure call your treating General Dentist or Oral Surgeon. Also discuss need to replace missing tooth to prevent collapse of your dentition.
Answered on Mar 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
It's not: It's a normal fibbing clot. If you had dry socket you would have any or all of severe pain, bleeding, foul breath, swelling, stiff neck, swollen glan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
Check it out : See your dentist to find out if it's healing normally. If there's no pain, bleeding swelling bad taste or odor; it's probably ok.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saleh Elahwal
35 years experience Endodontics
Normal: Any pain or inflammation and fever or headache .. If there is no other symptoms like that . It is ok . It is just a normal healing process .. Observe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Hamid
9 years experience Dentistry
No it's not: You probably having or developing an infection,are you on antibiotics? You should see your dentist ASAP for cleaning and depridment of extraction sit ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month