U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Romania
A member asked about a 31-year-old female:

Pregnant in 18w, lost a pregnancy already, 5 intramural myomas in the fundus of maternal uterus 6.1x3.5cm. can i reach 9 months? what should i do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Individual eval: This is a unique case and should be handled one on on. Details regarding the 18 week loss should be evaluated to determine if it was a a weak cervix issue, a preterm labor issue or other identifiable cause. The size of each fibroid should be measured. Surgical options can be explored depending on the size and symptoms
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
