A female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 33 not pregnant, weight 175lbs, 2 pregnancy 1st pregnancy 1 child 2nd pregnancy twins my uterus is 5.9×4.9×3.3 cm is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine size: Post delivery, the uterus reverts to non-pregnant dimensions. The measurements presented are normal.
Answered on Jan 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Twin pregnancies can occur in that fashion, however if the tubal pregnancy progresses pain and abnormal bleeding can occur. The HCG values will only r ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids pregnant: Twins and large fibroids increase the risk of premature labor. That is the main risk. The fibroids don't directly affect the pregnancy in most cases ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Jacobs
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The incidence of twins depends on what part of the world you are from. In the us, the incidence is 33/1000.. Because the position of the fibroid in yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Shams
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: These are very small fibroids and should not affect fertility. If you have not become pregnant after a year of trying regularly (sexual intercourse i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month