U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old female asked:

Subserosal myoma of 25*23 mm in anterior wall fundus of uterus and bilateral polycystic overies can effect in pregnancy.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If already pregnant not very likely that a small myoma on the outside of the uterus will cause problems. The polycystic ovaries may contribute to infertility or problems with ovulation but unless the cysts are large they should not cause a problem in pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
