U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have intramural myoma and thicker lining of my uterus, do i have a chance to give birth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes: What effect a myoma has on your ability to get pregnant depends on several factors, among them: 1) The size of the myoma and 2) where the myoma is in the uterus. A large myoma in the uterus can make it more difficult to get pregnant But I have seen many women with myomas successfully carry pregnancies to full term and have healthy babies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
Does uterus myoma cause the child to be delayed?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked about a 48-year-old female:
Is myoma in uterus cancerous if 50' years old in age?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
