U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 46-year-old female asked:

last 6 urine tests have shown abnormal values for leukocyte esterase from 75-500. what could this be indicative of? there is no bacteria culture pressent and no uti symptoms. please help and thank you.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Hoffman
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Leucocyte esterase: When positive, it denotes the presence of bacteria. All bacteria that can be found in the bladder don’t cause problems. Also, some of these bacteria could have come from your skin, swept into your urine during collection. The urine culture is the best test to evaluate for an overgrowth of bacteria in the urine......also,as women get older, it is easier for non-problematic bacteria be present


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What must I do or not do after a chlamydia trachomatis culture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Precautions: The best precaution is not to be sexually active until you know the results of your testing.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Dover, NH
A 21-year-old male asked:

My penis stings when I start to and end peeing, I don't feel like I have to pee all the time so not sure if it's a uti. What can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: You should see a doctor as it sounds like you have an infection and should be treated before you spread it. Get checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
