A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dr put me on trichazole 400mg & doxycyl 100mg both for a week, wanna try for a baby, will i conceive straight after this antibiotic treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theresa Henderson
41 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Antibiotic/pregnant: You do not want to get pregnant with these antibiotics. Needing antibiotics and antibiotics on their own can throw off the woman’s normal cycle.. Would consider waiting for the next cycle after you have completed your antibiotic course to get pregnant to be safe for baby.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Douche: Douching increases your chances of a pelvic infection and its not a good idea.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Need culture : Suggest seeing Gyn so they can take a swab and send to the microbiology lab to identify bacteria and the sensitivities to antibiotics.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cultures: Recurrent BV is an issue. A culture is usually done to identify the pathogen that is growing and tailor treatment accordingly. Sometimes, I have presc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month