A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am on nexplanon.i started taking monistat 7 today for a yeast infection will the monistat cause any interaction that can cancel out my birthcontrol.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, monistic does not interfere with nexplanon's effectiveness in preventing pregnancy
Answered on Apr 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Resistant yeast?: Birth control pills (or any contraceptive) do not cause yeast infection. All yeast infections, chronic or otherwise, can be treated or at least contro ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
pregnancy test: Vaginal infection can cause bleeding do pregnancy test once a week also advising an OB/GYN our family doctor
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Monistat is a vaginal suppository. Should not interfere. To be on safe side I would use it in u'r last week of the month when u are taking the placebo ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Continue bcp as prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month