A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Recent pap stated I have mild dysplasia or “low grade changes” per nurse. I now have to get a colposcopy. What do I expect next?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Colposcopy: A pap smear is used to detect precancerous cells on the cervix but it does not tell you where the cells came from or how deep they go. A colposcopy is used to locate exactly where the problem is on the cervix and to find out how extensive or deep the abnormal cells go. Then a treatment plan can be determined.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Do make sure to get the PAPs at the frequency recommended by your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
11 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
High: Chance of progression is likely because your body is functionally immuno-suppressed. You should have a conization procedure to remove the abnormal ce ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good to be concerned: Studies have shown that patients who have had a LEEP procedure may have a higher incidence of cervical stenosis or premature delivery from cervical in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blocks DNA: The drug blocks synthesis of dna in rapidly dividing cells (pre-cancer cells). Did they put that cream on the cervix, though? I haven't heard of tha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month