U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Lawn, IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Yesterday i took a 10,000 mcg biotin pill. im currently breastfeeding my 4 month old. can i still breastfeed the next day?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Biotin is safe to take while breastfeeding
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes: Biotin is safe and is useless as a nutritional supplement. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
Is biotin and mcg safe to take when breastfeeding?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Is it safe to take biotin while breastfeeding?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
