A female asked:
Disclaimer

my 12 year old daughter has been having pain in her back,hips,knees and feet. she had a ana titer speckled pattern result of 1:160. retest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Likely no need,,,: This is apparently a very positive result that, coupled with her symptoms, is indicative of some joint, or connective tissue disease. More tests are needed to be sure of which disease it may be, and a follow-up visit with your Dr. or a specialist, like a Rheumatologist would be the next likely step. Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Rheumatoid arthritis: More information would be helpful, but an elevated sed rate in the presence of knee and foot pain speak for rheumatoid arthritis.
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wasserman
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Get second opinion: It is hard to account for an elevated ANA and ESR with flat feet. You don't say how positive the ANA is or how elevated the ESR is. If it is a low pos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
See your fam doc: despite the tests results provided, the OTHER c/o's should be examined in greater detail in order to determine exactly what is ailing you. other disea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Obvious arthritis.: Apart from pain and inability to do or enjoy normal physical activities, inflammation is damaging to the heart and blood vessels. Because of the rapid ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month