A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I'm switching from Omeprazole to Lansoprazole for GERD. Do I need a washout period or can start taking Lansoprazole immediately (i.e. the next day)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Take right away: These are chemical modifications of the same basic molecule with the same effect. You can effortlessly transition from one to the other without a washout needed.
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 13-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possible : Intestinal overgrowth of bacteria and infection susceptibility but sounds like he is doing ok so far. Sometime you have to outweigh benefits and risks ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience in Cardiology
No: Gerd does not cause arrhythmias but may cause unusual sensations in the chest. Taking a proton pump inhibitors such as Omeprazole would not be likely ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes,but: You may want to do some other things to help her avoid symptoms. Caffeine in any form aggravates reflux, so avoiding beverages like tea or soda can he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jyothishree Pinnaka
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Similar class: It's similar class. Go with affordable options if working?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month