A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my ekg showed sinus bradycardia, possible left atrial enlargement, rsr' or qr pattern in v1 suggests right ventricular conduction delay. i'm 39 y/o female with orthostatic hypotension & frequent dizziness, but otherwise healthy & a runner.any concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I'm good with this: These little variations on the way in which the heartbeat is propagated are common and almost never mean anything. Your bradycardia is healthy if you are a runner. You may want to try a table tilt test to see whether you have more tendency to be orthostatic than other folks; if you stay well-hydrated and haven't had syncopal episodes from it, it may not be a problem.
Answered on May 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
EKG findings: Possible inferior wall myocardial infarction means that there are Q waves in the inferior leads(2,3 and AVF) that are not definitely pathologic and ma ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Minor SOB, dizzy: May be reflux (GERD), independently or causing a mild reactive airway response or may be pulmonary asthma or cardiac. Would get an echocardiogram just ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Butters
Specializes in
Need. To see ECG: It is not possible to give a comment on the machine generated report. To give a meaningful opinion one would need to see the actual ECG tracing
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month