A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how likely am i to be diagnosed with ms? i originally went to the doctor for numbness and tingling in my hand and foot and have gotten severe pain in my opposite arm and hip on two occasions. one white spot was found on my brain mri, minor degenerative c

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald McCarren
35 years experience Neurology
I : I applaud your desire to have information before you arrive to the appointment. A few questions would be helpful. Did you ever have symptoms in the past? Any involvement of your eyes? Was the positive CSF oligoclonal bands or elevated igg index? The information you presented best fits with a monsymptomatic presentation as defined by the mcdonald's criteria which was designed to define those individuals who are likely to develop ms. To secure the diagnosis you would need another clinical event or a change in your MRI after 3 months. They will probably want further testing including veps (visual evoked potentials) or oct (optical coherence tomography). The lab evaluation will include an ana, b12, folate, esr, vitamin d panel and routine labs. They may also want a MRI of the thoracic spine if the exam suggests spinal cord involvement. Good luck and well wishes.
Answered on Feb 9, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
Hard to say: One white spot on brain MRI is nonspecific. If it is in a particular area (corpus callosum) it would be more concerning, otherwise it could have been from prior brain infection (encephalitis) or trauma (shearing injury). Your symptoms are a bit more worrisome. Perhaps a spinal fluid analysis will help. Neurology consult would be useful.
Answered on Dec 10, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
You are correct. "White" spots have many causes. Sjogren's Syndrome is a major cause for so called "MS" lesions, as are other diseases!
May 24, 2014
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
See neurologist: Your history is too nonspecific to confirm MS, but one white matter lesion may be a clue. Repeat MRI in 6 months if your problems continue, new lesions, especially Gadolinium positive, could confirm MS. If you lack confidence in current physician, get a second opinion.
Answered on Jun 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Numb: Glad to hear you do not have a Dx of MS. Having said that, please continue to seek out a diagnosis, which may be nerve entrapment related. Ask about ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
?spinal cord: Multiple sclerosis can involve both brain and spinal cord, and you could have involvement of the latter, even with normal spinal fluid at this point. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Anxiety: Anxiety symptoms are not a sign of illness, they are the mind's ability to produce the "flight or fight" response which gives rise to many physiologic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Only a doctor can : Give you a definitive diagnosis on whether its MS or seizures or gluten. Get 2nd opinions. Gluten allergies/celiac can present similarly & once y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month