U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Troy, AL
A 37-year-old female asked:

Do ovulatory cyst go away on their own if you have pcos

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
PCOS: The cysts formed in PCOS are incomplete ovulations, as they frequently do not rupture "on their own", but remain and enlarge the affected ovaries. Large ovarian "follicle cysts" can rupture. See your gyn provider, as the "treatment" for PCOS, (unless pregnancy is desired) is usually oral bcp's or the equivalent to suppress ovarian cyst formation, and to prevent changes in the endometrium.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
