U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 18-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed with strep two days ago, prescribed omnicef, had severe fever and body aches, now i overall feel better. however, i still have headaches, a very bad sore throat, and i still see many white spots in my throat, even after antibiotics.

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Galapon
Specializes in Family Medicine
Normal course: What you describe may be one of the normal variants for the usual course of Strep pharyngitis. Sometimes even with antibiotics, the symptoms persist and require steroids to assist in the healing process. Consult with your family physician to see if you're a candidate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I also suggest a mononucleosis blood test, since the sore throat of mono can mimic any severe bacterial sore throat.
Dec 27, 2017
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
Strep: I agree with the diagnosis and treatment. It often takes two to three days after finishing an antibiotic before symptoms disappear. Continue the meds, take Tylenol for fever and drink lots of fluid. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
