U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

100.3 fever, sore throat with white spots, headache, nasal congestion. i have amoxicillin but i just threw up. still strep throat? mono? or another?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes, yes, yes: Yes this could be strep ( i assume you were tested for that as you are on amox), but it could also be the other things you mention including the "another". The rapid strep tests can has cross-positives on occasion with someone who has mono, or you could have a virus and just be a strep carrier. If it's been 3 days on the antibiotic, or you can't keep it down, time to call the doctor back.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Terry Brenneman
Pediatrics 46 years experience
strep is much less likely if you have a runny nose not explained by allergy.
Jun 2, 2013
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
