A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a 6m repeat thyroid u/s due to a nodule. first was 5.3mmx4.9x3.3 now it's 6.5mm x5.5x3.3. hypoechoic in ll pole. worrisome? can it be biopsied?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Nefcy
38 years experience Radiology
Maybe: Your Doctor has to decide if "hypoechoic" means a cyst or something else. A cyst is not worrisome. If your Doctor decides on a biopsy, that can be done with a nodule of this size.
Answered on Dec 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Depends...: Depends upon the size and other factors. In general, it is better to be safe and proceed with the biopsy plus appropriate blood tests. Discuss w/your ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Inflamed lymph node not uncommon. Only on one side is of concern. Biopsy is possible but is it necessary? Us report is not bad. Wait a bit and see if ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Should biopsy nodule: By age 60, about one-half of all people have a thyroid nodule, found either through examination or with imaging. Over 90% of such nodules are benign. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month