A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

gallbladder surgery. 3 wks later short of breath. put on prednisone. ct for tummy pain.showed scattered atelectasis on lung bases. should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Craig Lum
Dr. Craig Lum answered
24 years experience General Surgery
Atelectasis: Yes, your atelectasis can result in pneumonia if you don't start taking deep breaths to open up and expand your lungs. Didn't they give you an incentive spirometer after your operation? If so, use it.
Answered on Jan 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Ciechanowski
39 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Needs follow up : Nodule is not causing shortness of breath. Are you a smoker? The nodule may be followed up by CT and the SOB needs to be further evaluated
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Conway
35 years experience General Surgery
Be patient : If it is early post surgery, that kind of pain can be due to some fluid or a small amount of blood in the surgical area. If so this will clear up. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No, that: is a common incidental finding of doubtful significance.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: If you take a few good deep breaths, you'll eliminate it. If cts were free and had no radiation dose, you could prove this by taking a few deep breath ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month