A member asked:

Should i be concerned if my ct scan of my lungs shows mild bibasilar gravity dependent atelectasis. reason is shortness of breath.?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Werner answered

Specializes in Cardiology

No: If you take a few good deep breaths, you'll eliminate it. If cts were free and had no radiation dose, you could prove this by taking a few deep breaths and repeating your scan.

Answered 6/30/2018

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...