U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A female asked:

is 10 mg of amptriptyline okay to take with nyquil severe cild and flu?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Better not: amitriptyline interacts with most ingredients of NyQuil severe cold and flu, and can cause further CNS depression , kindly avoid the taking both medications together. Good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications and read the labels carefully, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

Do nyquil and antiviral drugs have a dangerous interaction?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Fine
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
Should be OK: Should be ok when used as directed. Always a good idea to notify your doctor or pharmacist when using over the counter products.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take nyquil and adipex together?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Adipex is for am, nyquil is for night.
AZ
A 20-year-old member asked:

I believe im beginning to get a cold, I would like to know if I can drink niquil and take my 50 mg of sertaline tonight.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
I would not: The cough suppressant (dextromethorphan) in nyquil can interact with the sertraline to increase the risk of serotonin syndrome, a serious adverse reaction common to all ssris (such as zoloft, aka sertraline).
A 42-year-old member asked:

If I take nyquil will I fail a job drug test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Nyquil: Not likely, unless you are taking sedatives such as anxiety medication, & even then you can justify results if bring note from your prescribing doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can a 1/8 cup nyquil calm a person for public speaking?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Nyquil: Antihistamines can have mild calming effect, depending on extent of anxiety.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
