A female asked:
Disclaimer

i take 1.5mg of bromazepam daily and i caught a severe attack of the flu today. is it okay if i take nyquil along with this medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: I understand your desire to have good sleep. Bromazepam helps with Anxiety which can help you sleep. Using Nyquil with Bromazepam may increase drowsiness, dizziness and some impairment in thinking and judgment. See your Physician for your severe attack of flu and treatment. See Psychiatrist for Therapy, discuss benefits and side effects of Bromazepam; its interaction with Nyquil, and Relaxation.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
Moot point: situation may be a moot point as many surgeons might not want to operate on pt with recent or currently active flu...would tell the surgeon about your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Nyquil c interaction: There are a number of different types of Vicks Nyquil Cold and Flu preparations. I checked possible interactions for the "severe cold and flu " type. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Nyquil has Tylenol (acetaminophen). Its safe to combine Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Advil, since its different class medications.
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Better not: amitriptyline interacts with most ingredients of NyQuil severe cold and flu, and can cause further CNS depression , kindly avoid the taking both medic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month