U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
College Station, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

If i took codeine (cheratussin) about 15 hours ago, could i take nyquil severe cold & flu to sleep tonight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes,: 15 hours apart are fine, Cheratussin ingredients would be out of your system after that period. Don't take them concomitantly, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications especially the combo ones OTC as nyquil, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
