U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kent, WA
A female asked:

can i take nyquil severe if i took tylonel cold and flu severe 24 hours ago ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
That should: be fine as long as you are using as directed

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I work in a daycare, what is the best option to prevent the common cold?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Vitamin D: Recent mayo clinic studies show vitamin d is probably not a vitamin but a hormone and it is actually the only thing that can prevent a virus. Not vitamin c, not zinc, not zicam. Blood levels need to be between 50-100(even if your lab says 32is mormal).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is a common cold or the flu likely to reduce affect immune system sufficiently to allow the recurrence of a head/neck cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
No: Having a cold does not reduce the immune system. In fact, the whole problem with the common cold is that it is a disease in which the immune system over-enthusiastically attacks a mild virus, causing all of the miserable symptoms we know and love. If anything having a cold is a sign of a robust immune system and shouldn't have any implications with head or neck cancer.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for tylenol (acetaminophen) to cause thrombocytopenia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Acetominophen use may be associated with low platelet counts (thrombocytopenia) very rarely. This is correlated with very high doses, similar to what may effect liver function.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does the sun help a common cold? How can sunbathing help relieve a common cold?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
High temperature: Cold viruses thrive in low humidity and cold temperatures. They cannot survive at elevated temperatures. The sun bathing can be helpful to keep the temperature of your mucous membranes warmer.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What are the first things that should be done for someone who has overdosed on tylenol (acetaminophen)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
911: An overdose of Acetaminophen (tylenol, also found in many over-the-counter cold/flu remedies and other meds) can be deadly, and deserves a 911 call. If it looks that there may be a delay and the overdose was within a few hours, vomiting can be induced but 911 still must be called as there could still have been significant absorption from the stomach, enough to seriously damage the liver.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
