A member asked:

My height is 6'2 and 19 year old ..i want to stunt my height?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Likely finished: Before you do anything drastic, have your bone maturity checked with an x-ray of your wrist/hand. This can be analyzed for your further growth potential. Most males stop growing taller at 16-19 so you are likely done. A fully mature bone study would suggest that.

Answered 11/26/2017

462 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...