U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

I'm 22 year old male. took accutane aged 20 for period of 6 months. did it stunt my height (closure of bone plates) and stunt my penis growth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Unrelated: Linear growth and penile growth are more or less finished by the age of 17 in most males & slowed significantly in others.If you went into puberty about the same time as your friends, it is unlikely that you would grow after 19.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
