U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 51-year-old male asked:

Blood pressure was over 120/80. since losing 45 lbs from exercise and better diet over the last 6 months, it is now 107/75. is the systolic # too low?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
BP is only too low: if it is causing you symptoms (Dizziness or passing out.) Otherwise it is fine to have a SBP in that range. Congratulations on losing the weight. No concerns if you are having no symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
