U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Neches, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

Is blood pressure 104/74 too low should i lower dose on meds. i the only one with family with hbp i suspect it only from being fat. i on diet losing ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Waseem Barham
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Not low: It's within normal as long as you're not having symptoms of low blood pressure such as dizziness or fatigue. I recommend you monitor your BP more often (x2 a day) for the next week and keep a diary. We care more about the trend of your BP rather than a single read. If the blood pressure is low (< 90/60) then hold off on taking your BP meds and consult with a physician ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
