A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can "the goldstein sonobiopsy" be a good tool to test endometrial polyp for cancer? i do not want to be put to sleep for surgery

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: the problem is that cancer , if present, is often in part but not all the the polyp. so if that test reveals cancer then you have a diagnosis. but if not, then you could have missed something
Answered on Nov 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The main: REASON for obtaining a BIOPSY is to determine the "threat" of the polyp (pre-cancer/cancer) in either of those cases removal of the polyp will be nece ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: no vascularity implies that there werent large blood vessels feeding the polyp to allow it grow. They usually look for microscopic signs of cancer an ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Clinically, the incidental US finding of gallbladder polyps should not be directly related to testicular cancer. Instead, such finding may be associat ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Bladder polyps : He can tell from the pathology report when he send the surgically removed polyps to pathology. He probably does have good clinical experience and i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month