A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

36 years old and just been diagnosed with an endometrial polyp of 11 x 6 mm. going through surgery in december. is there a risk it can be cancerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very unlikely !: Polyps in the uterus are commonly non cancerous. They can be easily removed by outpatient hysteroscopy. The tissue report (pathology) will give you the final diagnosis.
Answered on Aug 18, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: the problem is that cancer , if present, is often in part but not all the the polyp. so if that test reveals cancer then you have a diagnosis. but if ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Clinically, the incidental US finding of gallbladder polyps should not be directly related to testicular cancer. Instead, such finding may be associat ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Removing the polyp could increase the chances of pregnancy and decrease the risk of complications during pregnancy. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endomtrial polyp: yes. Once polyp removed, you can get pregnant just like everybody else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month